Race Track, Llc v. King County
[…] Race Track and Lessees claim there is a need to address "defining whether the terms 'quiet and non-impacting' equate to within ambient noise levels."73 The County does not respond to this argument. And there is no further clarification of this claim for purposes of this appeal. Accordingly, we do not further address this assignment of error. ATTORNEY FEES The County seeks an award of reasonable attorney fees on appeal based on RCW 4.84.370. Because this statute does not authorize an award of attorney fees to the County under the circumstances of this case, we deny the request. RCW 4.84.370 states: (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if: (a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shorelinefs] hearings board; and (b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings. (2) In addition to the prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county, city, or town whose decision is on appeal is 73 Opening Brief of Appellants at 2. 32 No. 70553-9-1/33 considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.1741 The County initially characterized this case in its briefing as one that "involvefs] a decision to issue, condition, or deny a conditional use permit." Not so.