Race Track, Llc v. King County
[…] The question, then, is what must be done to address the portion of the hearing examiner's decision that was incorrect. As previously discussed, the language of the CUP does not, by its terms, prohibit a driver education and training school. But the activities of such a school must be "quiet" and "non- impacting." Among other things, the Notice and Order requires Race Track and Lessees to "[c]ease all racing and performance driving school operations... ."70 This modification is too broad. RCW 36.70C.140 states, "The court may affirm or reverse the land use decision under review or remand it for modification or further proceedings."71 In our view, this statute does not authorize a reviewing court—either the superior court or this court—to modify the Notice and Order itself.72 Accordingly, we remand the decision to the hearing examiner with directions to modify its decision so that it is not inconsistent with this decision.