Race Track, Llc v. King County
[…] RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) Race Track and Lessees argue that the hearing examiner's decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law because "use of the track by ProFormance complies with CUP Condition 1(a)." For the most part, we disagree. We note that the County does not challenge in its briefing whether this argument properly is one under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b). Accordingly, we will analyze this and the remaining claims as presented in the briefing of the parties. 10 Durland, 174 Wn. App. at 12. 11 RCW 36.70C. 130(1). No. 70553-9-1/7 RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) provides that the superior court may grant relief if "the land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise." Whether a decision reflects an erroneous interpretation of the law under this standard is a question of law that the court reviews de novo.12 Here, CUP Condition 1(a) states: 1. The hours of tract operation shall be limited to 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., for both testing and racing with the