Casola v. Caldwell Cnty.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(e) (2013). IV. Rational Basis Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of defendant as to their claim that the ordinance violated their constitutional rights because there -5- is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether any rational basis for the ordinance exists. We disagree. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-133 (2013), “[a] county may by ordinance regulate, restrict, or prohibit the production or emission of noises or amplified speech, music, or other sounds that tend to annoy, disturb, or frighten its citizens.” Counties may also “regulate and license occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and forms of amusement or entertainment and prohibit those that may be inimical to the public health, welfare, safety, order, or convenience.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A- 134 (2013).