BYRON V. SYNCO PROPERTIES, INC.
[…] - 15 -
BYRON V. SYNCO PROPERTIES, INC.
Opinion of the Court
constitutionality of the statute in question must be resolved in order to conclude the
action.
Because we hold that Plaintiffs did not have standing to bring their
constitutional challenges as set forth supra Part II.D., the transfer of Plaintiffs’
constitutional claims to a three-judge panel was not necessary, as “a determination
as to the facial validity of [the] act[s]” in question was not required to “completely
resolve any matters in the case.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 42(b)(4); see also N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-81.1(a1) (requiring the transfer of claims only if a determination of
facial validity is necessary “after all other questions of law in the action have been
resolved”). Further, because we hold that Plaintiffs lacked standing, we need not
address the merits of their mootness and statutory interpretation arguments.
III. CONCLUSION
Plaintiffs brought multiple claims in their declaratory judgment action, some