alterius does not apply. Lanvale Properties, LLC v. County of
[…] unreasonable, arbitrary or unequal exercise of power is fairly
debatable, the courts will not interfere.’” Graham v. City of
Raleigh, 55 N.C. App. 107, 110, 284 S.E.2d 742, 744 (1981)
(quoting In re Appeal of Parker, 214 N.C. 51, 55, 197 S.E. 706,
709 (1938)). We conclude that the zoning amendment did not
violate plaintiffs’ rights to substantive due process of law.
This argument is without merit.
-13-
III. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-301
In their next argument, plaintiffs contend that the zoning
amendment “is invalid as being unauthorized under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 160A-301.” We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-301 is part of Chapter 160A Article
15, “Streets, Traffic and Parking,” and provides that a city
“may by ordinance regulate, restrict, and prohibit the parking
of vehicles on the public streets, alleys, and bridges within
the city.” The statute addresses a city’s authority to “regulate
the use of lots, garages, or other facilities owned or leased by
the city and designated for use by the public as parking
facilities,” or to “regulate the stopping, standing, or parking