September 2 2014
[…] Court on August 14 and a motion for reconsideration with the District Court on August 21,
2013. As Hardman’s motions were filed after the order denying his petition, we consider
only whether the District Court properly dismissed Hardman’s petition for failure to comply
with § 46-21-104(1)(c), MCA.
¶5 We review a district court’s denial of a petition for postconviction relief to determine
whether the district court’s findings of fact are clearly erroneous and whether its conclusions
of law are correct. Nava v. State, 2011 MT 77, ¶ 6, 360 Mont. 96, 255 P.3d 53.
Section 46-21-201(1)(a), MCA, provides in pertinent part that, “[u]nless the petition and the
files and records of the case conclusively show that the petitioner is not entitled to relief, the
court shall cause notice of the petition to be sent to the county attorney in the county in
which the conviction took place and to the attorney general and order that a responsive
pleading be filed.” Once it has reviewed the response, “the court may dismiss the petition as
a matter of law for failure to state a claim for relief or it may proceed to determine the issue.”
The State argues that the District Court properly dismissed Hardman’s petition without