Tracy A. Jenson v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] In contrast, a precedential decision issued as an Opinion and Order has been identified by the Board as significantly contributing to the Board's case law. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.117(c). 2 BACKGROUND ¶2 The petitioner asks the Board to review an OPM regulation concerning administrative pay claims in 5 C.F.R. Part 178, "Procedures for Settling Claims." The specific regulation that the petitioner addresses is 5 C.F.R. § 178.101(b), "Claims not covered." The petitioner challenges the part of the regulation that excludes "claims concerning matters that are subject to negotiated grievance procedures under collective bargaining agreements entered into pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)." Regulation Review File (RRF), Tab 1. The petitioner has asserted a pay claim in connection with his employment as an Air Traffic Control Specialist with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).