The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] double the amount provided in this title.
20
Green v. State, 462 P.2d 994, 1000 (Alaska 1969); see also Warren v. Thomas, 568
P.2d 400, 403 (Alaska 1977).
21
January 31, 2006, governor’s transmittal letter for S.B. 261, 2006 Senate Journal
(continued...)
8 2425
As recounted above, the only explicit change the 2006 legislature made to
the statutory subsection at issue — AS 28.40.070 at the time of enactment, now
renumbered AS 28.90.030(a) — was to extend its application to traffic safety corridors.
At the same time, the legislature enacted AS 19.10.075(a), which gave the
Department of Transportation and Public Facilities the authority to create traffic safety
corridors.22 That subsection provides in pertinent part:
Designation of traffic safety corridors; fines. (a) To
promote traffic safety, the department may designate a
portion of a highway to be a traffic safety corridor. The
commissioner shall establish criteria for the designation and
continuation of traffic safety corridors. ... A motor vehicle or
traffic offense23 committed in a traffic safety corridor is
subject to a double fine as provided in AS [28.90.030 24]. The
department shall erect signs designating traffic safety
corridors and alerting the public that motor vehicle and traffic
offenses committed within a corridor are subject to double
fines.25
The State argues that this language in AS 19.10.075(a) (in particular, the
language characterizing the double-fine requirement in AS 28.90.030 as applying to any
“motor vehicle or traffic offense”) expresses the legislature’s intent to require double
21
(...continued)
2037.
22