Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 299 P.3d 715, 721 (Alaska
2013)).
8
State, Div. of Workers’ Comp. v. Titan Enters., LLC, 338 P.3d 316, 320
(Alaska 2014).
9
Univ. of Alaska v. Geistauts, 666 P.2d 424, 428 n.5 (Alaska 1983); see also
State v. Alex, 646 P.2d 203, 208 n.4 (Alaska 1982) (“[T]he plainer the language, the
more convincing contrary legislative history must be.” (quoting United States v. U.S.
Steel Corp., 482 F.2d 439, 444 (7th Cir. 1973))).
10
Oels v. Anchorage Police Dep’t Emps. Ass’n, 279 P.3d 589, 597 (Alaska
2012).
-4- 7094
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Plain Language Of AS 28.90.030(a) Is Not Overcome By Its
Legislative History.
The trial court applied AS 28.90.030(a) to double the minimum sentence
for Fyfe’s offense. The statute provides:
Whenever a person violates a provision of this title or a
regulation adopted under the authority of this title within a
highway work zone or traffic safety corridor, notwithstanding
the amount of the fine or the maximum fine set under this
title, the fine, or maximum fine, is double the amount
provided in this title.
“[T]his title” — Title 28 — includes non-criminal traffic infractions;11 it also includes
provisions that impose criminal liability, both misdemeanors and felonies, such as the
DUI statute under which Fyfe was convicted.12 As applied to all these offenses, the