J-S37023-14
[…] Bundy,
supra at *3-*4. The Court then considered the current registration
requirements under SORNA as amended and announced:
The proper interpretation of a statute raises a question of law,
over which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of
review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Dixon, 53 A.3d 839, 842
(Pa. Super. 2012).
language superfluous or assume language to be mere
ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the
In re T.P., 78 A.3d 1166, 1174 (Pa. Super. 2013).
Moreover, where there is a conflict in the terms of a statute, 1
Pa.C.S. § 1933 provides the following guidance:
- 10 -
J-S37023-14
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in
conflict with a special provision in the same or another
statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that
effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the
two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall
prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the
general provision, unless the general provision shall be
enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the
General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1933.
Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(3.1), which was enacted by Act 19
and made retroactive to December 20, 2012, certain convictions
between January 23, 2005, and December 19, 2012, for
42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.13(3.1)(i)(A) (stating that registration