IN RE COMMITMENT OF RICHARD WILLIS BUTLER
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001-841.151 (West
2010 & Supp. 2013) (“SVP” statute). As defined by the Legislature, a sexually
violent predator is a person who “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2)
suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a
predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a) (West Supp. 2013). A person is
1
a “repeat sexually violent offender” for purposes of the SVP statute if the person is
convicted of more than one sexually violent offense, and a sentence is imposed for
at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b) (West Supp. 2013). A “sexually
violent offense” includes, among other offenses, indecency with a child. See id. §
841.002(8)(A) (West Supp. 2013); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11 (West 2011). A
behavioral abnormality is a “congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a
person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a
sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the
health and safety of another person.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
841.002(2) (West Supp. 2013).
On appeal, Butler raises three issues. First, he contends the trial court
committed reversible error in refusing to allow him leave of court to file a third-