in Re Commitment of Richard Willis Butler
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001-841.151 (West 2010 & Supp. 2013) (“SVP” statute). As defined by the Legislature, a sexually violent predator is a person who “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a) (West Supp. 2013). A person is 1 a “repeat sexually violent offender” for purposes of the SVP statute if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense, and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b) (West Supp. 2013). A “sexually violent offense” includes, among other offenses, indecency with a child. See id. § 841.002(8)(A) (West Supp. 2013); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11 (West 2011). A behavioral abnormality is a “congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.002(2) (West Supp. 2013). On appeal, Butler raises three issues.