Ahmad Hamad Al Gosaibi & Brothers Company v. Standard Chartered Bank
[…] Hilton, 159 U.S. at 227. See, e.g., Van Kooten Holding B.V. v. Dumarco Corp., 670 F. Supp. 227, 228 (N.D. Ill. 1987) (holding “that the judgments of foreign countries can not be registered for enforcement under” the UEFJA); 6 Multibanco Comermex, S.A. v. Gonzales H., 630 P.2d 1053, 1053 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1981) (same). In contrast to the UEFJA, the Uniform Foreign-Country Money Judgments Recognition Act (“UFCMJRA”) requires a litigant seeking recognition of a foreign country judgment to raise the issue in a new or pending action before the Superior Court. See D.C. Code §§ 15-361 to -371 (2012 Repl.). A judge then substantively reviews the foreign country judgment. See D.C. Code § 15-364 (2012 Repl.). Under the UFCMJRA, “[a] court of the District of Columbia may not recognize a foreign-country judgment if” it was rendered under any one of three enumerated circumstances. D.C. Code § 15-364 (b) (2012 Repl.). Additionally, the statute enumerates eight conditions under which “the District of Columbia need not recognize a foreign-country judgment.” D.C. Code § 15-364 (c) (2012 Repl.).