Ahmad Hamad Al Gosaibi & Brothers Company v. Standard Chartered Bank
[…] The Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (“UEFJA”) provides for the streamlined registration of “any judgment . . . that is entitled to full faith and credit.” D.C. Code §§ 15-351 to -357 (2012 Repl.). The Act makes the District‟s recognition of such judgments essentially automatic, as they may be registered “in the Office of the Clerk of the Superior Court” without the involvement of a judge and without prior notice to other interested parties. D.C. Code §§ 15-352 to -353 (2012 Repl.). Once filed with the Clerk, that judgment “shall have the same effect and be subject to the same procedures, defenses, or proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the Superior Court and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner.” D.C. Code § 15-352 (2012 Repl.). The UEFJA does not apply to judgments rendered in a foreign country, which “are not entitled to full credit and conclusive effect when sued upon in this country.” Hilton, 159 U.S. at 227. See, e.g., Van Kooten Holding B.V. v.