EBF Partners, LLC v. Novabella, Inc. d/b/a and Frank Terranova
[…] in relevant part, that “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State.” 8 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken. 9 Indiana has codified the concept of full faith and credit at INDIANA CODE § 34-39-4-3, which provides that records and judicial proceedings from courts in other states “shall have full faith and credit given to them in any court in Indiana as by law or usage they have in the courts in which they originated.” I.C. § 34-39-4-3(b).