Feb 28 2018, 7:49 am
[…] shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State.”
8
28 U.S.C.A. § 1738 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the
same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and
Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession
from which they are taken.
9
Indiana has codified the concept of full faith and credit at INDIANA CODE § 34-39-4-3, which provides that
records and judicial proceedings from courts in other states “shall have full faith and credit given to them in
any court in Indiana as by law or usage they have in the courts in which they originated.” I.C. § 34-39-4-3(b).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1705-CC-961 | February 28, 2018 Page 10 of 15
[18] The United States Supreme Court has explained the importance of the
application of full faith and credit as follows: