/ F I L:'E ~.,.
[…] receipts and disbursements of the trust during that year. RCW 11.106.020. In addition to
that required annual statement, the TAA allows trustees to file intermediate accountings
in superior court and likewise allows beneficiaries to petition the court to direct the
trustee to file an interim accounting. RCW 11.106.030, .040.
Whenever a trustee files an accounting, whether at its own election or the court's
mandate, the court must issue a detailed notice and ask for objections to be filed before a
certain date ("the return date"). RCW 11.106.050. In order to facilitate this objection
6
No. 89788-3
process, the TAA provides that "[t]he court shall appoint guardians ad litem as provided
in RCW 11.96A.160." RCW 11.106.060. Further, RCW 11.96A.l60 is a TEDRA
provision that outlines procedures for the discretionary appointment of guardians ad
litem. Once the return date has passed, the court assesses the "correctness of the account