Madsen, C.J.*363FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] RCW 11.106.020. In addition to that required annual statement, the TAA allows trustees to file intermediate accountings in superior court and likewise allows beneficiaries to petition the court to direct the trustee to file an interim accounting. RCW 11-.106.030, .040.
¶13 Whenever a trustee files an accounting, whether at its own election or the court’s mandate, the court must issue a detailed notice and ask for objections to be filed before a certain date (“the return date”). RCW 11.106.050. In order to facilitate this objection process, the TAA provides that “[t]he court shall appoint guardians ad litem as provided in RCW 11.96A.160.” RCW 11.106.060. Further, RCW 11.96A-.160 is a TEDRA provision that outlines procedures for the discretionary appointment of guardians ad litem.