Northwest Wholesale, Inc. v. Pac-O Fruit, LLC
[…] authority, during the presentation of defendants' case, to grant a pending motion to

dismiss.

                                Derivative Action Standing

       We now address the merits of the motion to dismiss. At issue is whether Harold

and Shirley Ostenson have standing to assert a derivative action on behalf of the limited

liability company, Pac Organic, against GHI, Greg Holzman, and Total Organic.

       To bring a derivative claim on behalf of a limited liability company, the plaintiff

must be a member at the time of bringing the action. RCW 25.15.370 reads:

       A member may bring an action in the superior courts in the right of a
       limited liability company to recover a judgment in its favor if managers or
       members with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an
       effort to cause those managers or members to bring the action is not likely
       to succeed.

As the controlling member of Pac Organic, GHI would have authority to determine if a

suit should be brought against Greg Holzman, Total Organic, and itself for

mismanagement of the limited liability company. We assume that GHI would not