Northwest Wholesale, Inc. v. Pac-O Fruit, LLC
[…] limited liability company to recover a judgment in its favor if managers or
       members with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an
       effort to cause those managers or members to bring the action is not likely
       to succeed.

As the controlling member of Pac Organic, GHI would have authority to determine if a

suit should be brought against Greg Holzman, Total Organic, and itself for

mismanagement of the limited liability company. We assume that GHI would not

approve a suit against itself, its owner, and related company.

       RCW 25.15.375 controls our decision and reads: 


       In a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a member at the time of 

       bringing the action and: 




                                              17
No. 31491-0-II1
Northwest Wholesale, Inc. v. Pac Organic Fruit


             (1) At the time of the transaction of which the plaintiff complains;
       or
            (2) The plaintiffs status as a member had devolved upon him or her
      by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of a limited liability company
      agreement from a person who was a member at the time of the transaction.

      Under RCW 25.15 .130( 1)(d)(ii), a member of a limited liability company loses his

or her membership upon the filing of bankruptcy. The statute provides:

      (1) A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company, and the