Nw. Wholesale, Inc. v. Pac Organic Fruit, LLC
[…] State Law (WALLCA) Provisions

       RCW 25.15.375 provides:

       In a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a member at the time of
       bringing the action and:
              (1) At the time of the transaction of which the plaintiff complains; or
              (2) The plaintiffs status as a member had devolved upon him or her
       by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of a limited liability company
       agreement from a person who was a member at the time of the transaction.

(Emphasis added.f Under RCW 25.15.130(1)(d)(ii), a member of a limited liability

company loses his or her membership upon the filing of bankruptcy. The statute

provides:

       (1) A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company, and the
       person or its successor in interest attains the status of an assignee as set
       forth in RCW 25.15.250(2), upon the occurrence of one or more of the
       following events:

             (d) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company
       agreement, or with the written consent of all other members at the time, the
       member . .. (ii)files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy.

(Emphasis added.)


7
 See also RCW 25.15.370, which provides:
       A member may bring an action in the superior courts in the right of a limited
       liability company to recover a judgment in its favor if managers or members with