Nw. Wholesale, Inc. v. Pac Organic Fruit, LLC
[…] member's LLC interest "in whole or in part," that statute nevertheless expressly protects

the associational interests of the remaining members by providing:

      The assignee of a member's limited liability company interest shall have no
      right to participate in the management of the business and affairs of a
      limited liability company except . .. [u]pon the approval of all of the
      members of the limited liability company other than the member assigning
      his or her limited liability company interest.

RCW 25.15.250(l)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, RCW 25.15. 260, which addresses

the right of an assignee to become a member, states in pertinent part, "An assignee of a

limited liability company interest may become a member upon ... [t]he approval of all of

the members of the limited liability company other than the member assigning his or her

limited liability company interest." RCW 25.15.260(1)(a) (emphasis added). Given the

strong protection ofLLC members' voluntary associational interests, comparable to

partnerships, the Court of Appeals did not err in applying Finkelstein to Ostenson's case

and affirming the dismissal of his derivative claim.