Nw. Wholesale, Inc. v. Pac Organic Fruit, LLC
[…] provisions or effect of the WALLCA.

       Federal Bankruptcy Law Provisions

       11 U.S.C. § 541 provides in part:

              (a) The commencement of a case under ... this title creates an
       estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever
       located and by whomever held:

                      (1) Except as provided in subsections (b)[ 9] and (c)(2)
              of this section, all legal or equitable interests ofthe debtor in
              property as of the commencement of the case.

(Emphasis added.) Section 541 (c)( 1) provides:

       Except as·provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an interest of the
       debtor in property becomes property of the estate under subsection (a) (I),

8
  RCW 25.15.250(1) and (2)(a) provide in relevant part, "The assignee of a member's limited
liability company interest shall have no right to participate in the management of the business
and affairs of a limited liability company," and "[a]n assignment entitles the assignee to share in
such profits and losses, to receive such distributions, and to receive such allocation of income,
gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent
assigned."
9
  Under§ 541(b)(l), the debtor's bankruptcy estate expressly does not include "any power that
the debtor may exercise solely for the benefit of an entity other than the debtor," which, by
definition, would appear to include a derivative claim, the sole purpose of which is to benefit the