Nw. Wholesale, Inc. v. Pac Organic Fruit, LLC
[…] new arguments contending that§ 365(e)(2)'s exception to§ 365(e)(1)'s ipso facto clause
prohibitions (discussed below) does not apply here.
                                                7
No. 90891-5


(alterations in original) (quoting Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. Univ. of Wash.,

125 Wn.2d 243, 265, 884 P.2d 592 (1994)). Even ifthere is an express preemption

clause, this court will give it "a 'fair but narrow reading."' Id. at 79 (quoting Cipollone,

505 U.S. at 524).- With this presumption in mind, we turn to the statutes at issue.

       State Law (WALLCA) Provisions

       RCW 25.15.375 provides:

       In a derivative action, the plaintiff must be a member at the time of
       bringing the action and:
              (1) At the time of the transaction of which the plaintiff complains; or
              (2) The plaintiffs status as a member had devolved upon him or her
       by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of a limited liability company
       agreement from a person who was a member at the time of the transaction.

(Emphasis added.f Under RCW 25.15.130(1)(d)(ii), a member of a limited liability

company loses his or her membership upon the filing of bankruptcy. The statute

provides:

       (1) A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company, and the