Nw. Wholesale, Inc. v. Pac Organic Fruit, LLC
[…] The statute

provides:

       (1) A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company, and the
       person or its successor in interest attains the status of an assignee as set
       forth in RCW 25.15.250(2), upon the occurrence of one or more of the
       following events:

             (d) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company
       agreement, or with the written consent of all other members at the time, the
       member . .. (ii)files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy.

(Emphasis added.)


7
 See also RCW 25.15.370, which provides:
       A member may bring an action in the superior courts in the right of a limited
       liability company to recover a judgment in its favor if managers or members with
       authority t9 do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those
       managers or members to bring the action is not likely to succeed.
(Emphasis added.)
                                                8
No. 90891-5


       Thus, under Washington law, Ostenson forfeited any right to bring a derivative

action on behalf ofPac-0 when he petitioned for bankruptcy. The LLC agreement did