United States Court of Appeals
[…] violation” where federal court awarded jail-time credits, but prison administration
deducted them), supp. on reh’g, 28 F.3d 1073, 1075-76 (10th Cir. 1994); see also
Wilson, 430 F.3d at 1120 (stating that petitioner’s “misconduct conviction infringed a
liberty interest because it reduced his credit earning class in a manner that inevitably
affected the duration of his sentence” (brackets and internal quotation marks
omitted)).
No court has determined whether Mr. Johnson is entitled to the application of
jail-time credits on the Cherokee County sentence. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57, § 138(G)
appears to require an award of jail-time credits: “The length of any jail term served
by an inmate before being transported to a state correctional institution pursuant to a
judgment and sentence of incarceration shall be deducted from the term of
imprisonment at the state correctional institution.”4 The OCCA stated “it is a matter
of well settled law that the sentencing judge in Oklahoma has discretion in deciding
whether to allow a defendant credit for time served in jail before sentencing,”
Holloway v. State, 182 P.3d 845, 847 (Okla. Crim. App. 2008), but it also stated the