San Francisco Tomorrow v. City & County of S.F.
[…] Appellants further contend that the provision of the development agreement requiring real party to construct an equal number of equal value replacement units and to rent them at the same rent-controlled rents residents currently pay may be unlawful under the 1996 Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act (Civ. Code, §§ 1954.50-1954.535). That act includes a general prohibition against applying rent control to any units built subsequent to the act’s enactment (Civ. Code, § 1954.52, subd. (a)), but excepts units “where the owner has otherwise agreed by contract with a public entity in consideration for a direct financial contribution or any other forms of assistance specified in Chapter 4.3 (commencing with Section 65915) of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code [the state’s density bonus housing law].” (Civ. Code, § 1954.52, subd. (b).) Appellants contend the City’s position that this exception applies, despite the explicit reference in the statute to the state’s density bonus housing law (Gov. Code, § 65915, et seq.), is “untested.”