San Francisco Tomorrow v. City & County of S.F.
[…] (Horn v. County of Ventura (1979) 24 Cal.3d 605, 612 (Horn).) “Legislative action generally is not governed by these procedural due process requirements because it is not practical that everyone should have a direct voice in legislative decisions; elections provide the check there. [Citation.]” (Calvert v. County of Yuba (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 613, 622; see Horn, at p. 613; Nasha v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 470, 482.) Appellants also acknowledge that the approval of a development agreement is a legislative act. (Gov. Code, § 65867.5, subd. (a) [“A development agreement is a legislative act that shall be approved by ordinance and is subject to referendum”]; see generally, Arnel Development Co. v.