IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] and determine all matters and causes in equity.”); Christiana Town Ctr. LLC
v. New Castle Cty., 2003 WL 21314499, at *3 (Del. Ch. June 6, 2003)
(“Equitable rights are rights that have traditionally not been recognized at
common law. The most common example of equitable rights in this court are
fiduciary rights and duties that arise in the context of trusts, corporations,
other forms of business organizations, guardianships, and the administration
of estates.”); Azurix Corp. v. Synagro Techs., Inc., 2000 WL 193117, at *2
(Del. Ch. Feb. 3, 2000).
46
10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to
determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common
law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”);
Christiana Town Ctr., 2003 WL 21314499, at *3 (“Equitable remedies . . .
may be applied even where the right sued on is essentially legal in nature,
but with respect to which the available remedy at law is not fully sufficient