IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] in Count I, but as discussed supra, the Court does not have subject matter
jurisdiction over the claims in Count I because Walker failed to exhaust his
administrative procedural remedy. Even assuming the Home was subject to
different requirements than a family home, Plaintiff has not alleged any fact,
statistical or otherwise, from which this Court reasonably could infer that the
City‟s enforcement of the Code as it is written has a disproportionate impact on the
disabled.
Additionally, the City‟s actions in enforcing Wilm. C. § 34-235 against
Walker falls within the exception contained in 6 Del. C. § 4607(c). That Section
states in pertinent part:
Nothing in this chapter limits the applicability of any
reasonable local, state or federal restrictions regarding
the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a
77
See PAB ¶ 12 (“Defendants misapplied the City ordinance, with the effect of
denying housing for disabled individuals.”)
31
dwelling as long as they are applied to all occupants and
do not operate to discriminate or have the effect of
discriminating on the basis of race, color, national origin,