IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] reasonable inference that the disabled former residents of the Home necessarily
were denied an equal opportunity to enjoy the housing of their choice due to the
City‟s condemnation of the Home. Thus, he has failed to state a claim under
Section 4603A, and I also will dismiss that aspect of Count II pursuant to Rule
12(b)(6).
b. DFHA Sections 4618 and 4619
Section 4618 of the DFHA states that “it shall be unlawful to coerce,
intimidate, threaten or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of . . .
any right granted or protected by § 4603, § 4604, § 4605 or § 4606 of this title.” 87
Section 4619 states that “whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by
force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with,” a protected
class under the DFHA shall be subject to fines or imprisonment. Like the DFHA,
the FHAA prohibits retaliation against persons exercising rights afforded to them