STATE OF TENNESSEE V. STEPHANO L. WEILACKER
[…] S.W.2d 395, 399 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Finally, the State’s proof against the appellant
was strong. Therefore, we conclude that he is not entitled to plain error relief.
D. White Instruction
Finally, the appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury
properly on the especially aggravated kidnapping charge in light of State v. White, 362
S.W.3d 559 (Tenn. 2012). The State argues that the appellant is not entitled to relief. We
conclude that the appellant has failed to show plain error.
As the jury was instructed in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section
39-13-305(a)(1) defines especially aggravated kidnapping as “false imprisonment, as defined
in § 39-13-302 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or
fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” 1 False
imprisonment is defined as the knowing removal or confinement of another unlawfully so
as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-302(a). Our
1
The record reflects that count 2 of the indictment, which charged the appellant with the especially