Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] cannot stand. Where there are multiple convictions violating double jeopardy principles and
where neither can be reduced to a lesser included offense, then the convictions with the less
severe penal consequences must be vacated. See Richardson, 717 N.E.2d at 54-55. We
6
Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-42-4-1(b), a person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual
intercourse with another person when it is committed by using or threatening the use of force commits Rape.
“Sexual intercourse” is defined in Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-302 as “an act that includes any penetration
of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.”
7
Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3, a person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person
without the other person’s consent commits criminal confinement.
5
therefore direct the trial court to vacate the Child Molesting and Sexual Battery convictions
and sentences.
Sentencing