FOR PUBLICATION
[…] that conviction was entered after a jury had already acquitted Wood of possessing those same
firearms. We also reverse Wood’s five-year cumulative sentence for the five counts of Class
D felony possession of child pornography, because that sentence violates the cap imposed by
Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2, and we remand for the trial court to enter a new sentence that does
not exceed four years.
Reversed and remanded.
BAKER, J., and DARDEN, Sr. J., concur.
6
The State argues only that Wood’s sentence does not violate the statutory prohibition outlined in Ind. Code §
35-50-1-2(c) because his episode of criminal conduct includes his Class B felony possession of a firearm
conviction, which makes the cap for his sentence the thirty-year advisory sentence for a Class A felony. See
Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4 (“A person who commits a Class A felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of
between twenty (20 and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.”). As we reversed
Wood’s conviction of possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, the State’s argument is moot.
8