Jennings Daugherty v. State of Indiana
[…] Further, there was no reasonable probability that the result of the proceeding would have been any different even if appellate counsel would have made the claim. As such, we cannot conclude that Daugherty’s appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the double enhancement claim. III. Consecutive Sentencing [17] As to the second instance of ineffective assistance of counsel claim, Daugherty contends that his sentence for the intimidation conviction ordered to run consecutively to the other sentences exceeded the maximum allowed punishment pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 (2006), which, at the time of Daugherty’s crimes, provided: The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively . . . . However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted. [18] Both parties seem to agree that Daugherty’s SVF convictions were not covered by the definition of a “crime of violence” at the time.3 See I.C. § 35-50-1-2. 3 The statute contains an exhaustive list of violent crimes. The crime of unlawful possession of a firearm by an SVF was added to the list in 2015. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 89A01-1510-PC-1532 | April 5, 2016 Page 14 of 20 However, both parties disagree as to the definition of a “single episode of criminal conduct,” which is dispositive here. See I.C. § 35-50-1-2. A single episode of criminal conduct is defined as “an offense or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” I.C. § 35-50- 1-2(b). [19] Here, Daugherty was stopped for driving while intoxicated. When the police officers discovered a handgun between his legs, Daugherty was tased and taken into custody. Police also recovered an SKS assault rifle on the vehicle’s floorboard.