MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Scales v.
Scales, 891 N.E.2d 1116, 1118 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). “The trial court’s decision
on a motion to correct error comes to us cloaked with a presumption of
correctness, and the appellant has the burden of showing [that the trial court
erred].” Faulkinbury v. Broshears, 28 N.E.3d 1115, 1122 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015).
[6] Specifically, Daugherty contends that a trial court, in general, does not have
statutory authority to impose consecutive sentences for his two unlawful
possession of a firearm convictions. See generally Appellant’s Br. p. 5.
[7] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15, “[i]f the convicted person is
erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. . . . A
motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum
of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.” In his
memorandum of law, Daugherty argues that his “SVF convictions, for fifteen
years each, were ordered to run consecutively, though, both previous and post
precedents have indicated that contemporaneous SVF offenses should be run
concurrently.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 23.