MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the perpetrators, the State failed to prove his involvement in the burglary
beyond a reasonable doubt, but instead only proved that there was a possibility
that he participated in the burglary. Again, we disagree. For the same reasons
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015 Page 11 of 24
discussed above, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial is sufficient to
sustain Williams’s burglary conviction.
C. Criminal Confinement
[24] In November of 2013, Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3 provided as follows:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) confines another person without the other
person’s consent
****
commits criminal confinement.…
(b) The offense of criminal confinement defined in subsection (a)
is:
(1) a Class C felony if:
(A) the person confined or removed is
less than fourteen (14) years of age and
is not the confining or removing
person’s child;
(B) it is committed by using a vehicle; or
(C) it results in bodily injury to a person
other than the confining or removing
person; and
(2) a Class B felony if it:
(A) is committed while armed with a
deadly weapon[.]
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015 Page 12 of 24
Although the jury found Williams guilty of Class B felony criminal
confinement, the trial court entered a judgment of conviction for Class C felony
criminal confinement. In order to prove that Williams committed criminal
confinement as a Class C felony, the State was required to prove that Williams
knowingly or intentionally confined a person under the age of fourteen without
the other person’s consent and that the person confined was not Williams’s
child.
[25] In arguing that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction for criminal
confinement, Williams again claims that because none of the victims identified