MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] other dark clothing and some of the property taken from the victims is evidence
that Williams did, in fact, commit the overt act of masking his face. The State
also presented evidence that the men came up with the plan, i.e., the agreement,
to commit the burglary on the night before they committed it. Thus, for the
same reasons discussed above, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial
is sufficient to sustain Williams’s conviction for conspiracy to commit burglary.
E. Possession of a Firearm by a Serious Violent Felon
[30] In November of 2013, Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5(c) provides that “A
serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm
commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon.” Indiana
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015 Page 14 of 24
Code section 37-47-4-5(a) defined a “serious violent felon” as one who has been
convicted of committing a serious violent felony or attempting to commit a