MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Wieland v. State, 736
N.E.2d 1198, 1202 (Ind. 2000). Moreover, an accomplice is
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015 Page 8 of 24
equally culpable as the one who commits the actual crime. Hauk
v. State, 729 N.E.2d 994, 998 (Ind. 2000).
Tuggle v. State, 9 N.E.3d 726, 736 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. It is not
necessary for Williams to have participated in every element of the crime under
a theory of accomplice liability. Id. (citing Bruno v. State, 774 N.E.2d 880, 882
(Ind. 2002)).
A. Robbery
[17] In November of 2013, Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1 provided as follows: “A
person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or
from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force
on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C
felony.” Thus, in order to convict Williams of robbery, the State was required
to prove that Williams knowing or intentionally took property from the victims
by threating the use of force or by putting the victims in fear.