MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] confinement beyond a reasonable doubt, but instead only proved that there was
a possibility that he participated in the confinement. Again, we disagree.
[26] The State presented evidence that three of the victims were children under the
age of fourteen. Nothing in the record suggests that any of the children had any
relation to Williams. Thus, for the same reasons discussed above, we conclude
that the evidence presented at trial is sufficient to sustain Williams’s conviction
for criminal confinement.
D. Conspiracy to Commit Burglary
[27] In November of 2013, Indiana Code section 35-41-5-2 provided that “A person
conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees
with another person to commit the felony. A conspiracy to commit a felony is
a felony of the same class as the underlying felony.” Indiana Code section 35-
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015 Page 13 of 24
41-5-2 further provided that “The state must allege and prove that either the