MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] committing the crime is sufficient to prove that Williams was an active
participant in the commission of the robbery. Furthermore, even if the evidence
were to be found to fall short of proving that Williams was an active participant
in the commission of the robbery, Williams can nonetheless be held culpable
because the evidence, at the very least, proves that he was an accomplice to the
commission of the robbery. See Tuggle, 9 N.E.3d at 736.
B. Burglary
[22] In November of 2013, Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 provided as follows: “A
person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with
intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony. However,
the offense is: (1) a Class B felony if: (A) it is committed while armed with a
deadly weapon or (B) the building or structure is a: (i) dwelling; or (ii) structure
used for religious worship[.]” Thus, in order to convict Williams of burglary,
the State was required to prove that Williams broke into the building of another
with the intent to commit a felony, i.e., robbery, therein and that Williams was