FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 695-96 (1993). However, this
“prohibition against successive prosecutions does not prevent the government from
retrying a defendant who succeeds in getting his first conviction set aside . . . because of
some error in the proceedings leading to conviction.” Berry v. State, 725 N.E.2d 939,
944 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). All evidence admitted by the trial court is considered,
including erroneously admitted evidence, and “[i]f that evidence as a whole would have
been sufficient to sustain the judgment, double jeopardy does not attach.” Id.
A. Burglary
Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1(1) governs Class B felony burglary and provides:
A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with
intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony. However, the
offense is:
(1) a Class B felony if:
(A) it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .
Williams contends that the State failed to prove that he intended to commit a theft after
he broke into Peek’s house. We disagree, and find that there would have been sufficient
evidence to sustain Williams’ burglary conviction.