FOR PUBLICATION
[…] house when he heard chairs in the kitchen moving over the ceramic-tile floor. Id. at 38.
Finally, when Peek ran downstairs to see what was going on, Williams fled from the
house, jumped a fence at the back of Peek’s property, and continued running.
As a whole, this evidence would have been sufficient to sustain Williams’
burglary conviction, so we find that retrial on this charge is permissible.
B. Conspiracy to Commit Burglary
Williams also contends that there is insufficient evidence to sustain his conspiracy
to commit burglary conviction. Indiana Code section 35-41-5-2 governs conspiracy and
provides in relevant part:
(a) A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the
felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony . . . .
(b) The State must allege and prove that either the person or the person with
whom he agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.
14
At trial, evidence was presented that a month before the burglary, Williams and
Tate discussed a plan to steal marijuana, money, and guns from Peek’s house. Tr. p. 175-
76. Then, on the day of the burglary, Williams told Tate that they had to go, id. at 177,