MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] habitual offender information after the jury was impaneled and his jury trial had
commenced. Specifically, Williams argues that “[the] amendment was
improper because the [habitual offender] information was not amended at least
30 days prior to trial, or in the alternative[,] [the] request was not made prior to
the commencement of trial.” Appellant’s Br. p. 14. The State counters that it
did not amend the habitual offender information but, rather, corrected a
scrivener’s error to comport with the applicable statute.
[32] Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-8(a) provides that “[t]he State may seek to have a
person sentenced as a habitual offender for a felony by alleging, on one (1) or
more pages separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person
has accumulated the required number of prior unrelated felony convictions in
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1808| June 14, 2019 Page 15 of 27
accordance with this section.” Also, Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-8(b)
provides:
(a) A person convicted of murder or of a Level 1 through Level 4
felony is a habitual offender if the state proves beyond a
reasonable doubt that:
(1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior
unrelated felonies; and
(2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a
Level 6 felony or a Class D felony.
Here, Williams was convicted of criminal confinement, a Level 3 felony.
[33] Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5, governing, amendment of charges inter alia,
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) An indictment or information which charges the commission