MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] instruction, we look not to the erroneous instruction in isolation, but in the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1808| June 14, 2019 Page 20 of 27
context of all relevant information given to the jury, including closing
argument, and other instructions.” Boesch v. State, 778 N.E.2d 1276, 1279 (Ind.
2002) (internal citations omitted). When all information, as a whole, does not
mislead the jury as to the correct understanding of the law, there is no due
process violation. Id.
[42] As noted above, Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-8 provides that a person
convicted of a Level 3 felony, as Williams was, is a habitual offender if the State
proves: “(1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated felonies;
and (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a Level 6 felony or a Class D
felony.” I.C. § 35-50-2-8 (emphasis added).
[43] In instructing the jury regarding the habitual offender enhancement, the trial
court stated:
In this case, the State of Indiana has charged the Defendant with
an additional count of the Information in this case that charges