ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] In sum while the State’s contention that the foregoing argument
was “factually asserted to the trial court as fact finder” is facially accurate, Br. of Appellee at 15,
this argument however was not presented at trial as evidentiary support for the handgun
5
enhancement charge. Rather the argument was advanced at sentencing for a wholly different
purpose.
In any event assuming for the sake of argument that the State indeed advanced at trial the
“use” of the handgun, the State nonetheless cannot prevail on this issue. At the time Cross
committed the offenses in 2006 Indiana Code section 35-50-2-13 provided in relevant part:
The state may seek, on a page separate from the rest of a charging
instrument, to have a person who allegedly committed an offense
of dealing in a controlled substance under IC 35-48-4-1 through
IC 35-48-4-4 sentenced to an additional fixed term of
imprisonment if the state can show beyond a reasonable doubt
that the person knowingly or intentionally: (1) used a firearm; or
(2) possessed a: (A) handgun in violation of IC 35-47-2-1 . . .
while committing the offense.
I.C. § 35-50-2-13(a) (emphasis added). Thus the statute makes clear that a sentence may be
enhanced based on an accused’s use or possession of a firearm. However as the State correctly