Nov 06 2013, 5:35 am
[…] possession of the handgun was also the basis for the five-year sentence enhancement relating
to his dealing in cocaine conviction. Thus, Cross argues that he was punished twice for the
same act. While we agree that double jeopardy principles would prohibit double punishment
for merely possessing the handgun in question, we find persuasive the State’s claim that the
sentence enhancement did not violate the prohibition against double jeopardy because the
enhancement was based not only on Cross’s possession of the handgun but also on Cross’s
use of said handgun.
Indiana Code section 35-50-2-13 provides that the State may seek “to have a person
who allegedly committed an offense of dealing in a controlled substance … sentenced to an
additional fixed term of imprisonment if the [S]tate can show beyond a reasonable doubt that
the person knowingly or intentionally: (1) used a firearm; or (2) possessed a: (A) handgun …
while committing the offense.” Cross argues that this court should not consider his alleged
9
use of the handgun because the State’s theory of separate conduct, i.e., both possession and