FOR PUBLICATION
[…] State, 908 N.E.2d 1223, 1228 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans.
denied. A sentence that exceeds statutory authority is a fundamental error and is subject
to correction at any time. Id. at 1228.
While we agree with Dillman that the trial court erred, we do not agree that the
trial court’s error constituted an illegal sentence or that it was a fundamental error.
Although the trial court made its statement regarding costs and fees at sentencing, the
6
trial court’s order requiring Dillman to pay his costs and fees was not part of his sentence.
In 2005, when Dillman was sentenced, INDIANA CODE § 33-37-2-2(a) provided: “[c]osts
in a criminal action are not a part of the sentence and may not be suspended.” In turn,
“fees” . . . “are costs.” I.C. § 33-37-2-5 (2005). Therefore, the trial court’s order
regarding Dillman’s costs and fees was not a part of his sentence, and his sentence was
not illegal. In addition, we do not find that the trial court’s error presented an undeniable