Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Appellee’s Br. p. 11, the applicable statute authorizes a six-month license suspension for
this offense. See Ind. Code § 9-30-4-6(b)(5)(d)(1). The trial court erred in imposing a
ten-year suspension. We remand with instructions to impose the six-month suspension
permitted by statute.
IV. Bond
Finally, Dillman argues that the trial court erred by ordering court costs and a
public-defender fee to be paid from his $500 cash bond because he never executed
an agreement allowing the trial court to retain any portion of his bond.
Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1) provides:
If the court requires the defendant to deposit cash or cash and another form
of security as bail, the court may require the defendant and each person
who makes the deposit on behalf of the defendant to execute
an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash to pay
publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution
that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted.5
4
Dillman’s license was also suspended for two years for his Class A misdemeanor operating a
motor vehicle while intoxicated conviction; he does not challenge this suspension.
5
Section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1) also provides that a defendant must pay the fee required by subsection
(d), which in turn provides:
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e), the clerk of the court shall:
(1) collect a fee of five dollars ($5) from each bond or deposit required under
subsection (a)(1); and
11
The State argues that Dillman failed to produce the bond agreement; thus, his argument is
waived. But Dillman’s argument is that no such agreement exists. And the CCS shows
no entry of a bond agreement; therefore, we must conclude that there was none. The trial
court erred when it ordered court costs and a public-defender fee to be paid from
Dillman’s cash bond in the absence of an agreement to that effect.
Affirmed in part and reversed in part.
BARNES, J., and CRONE, J., concur.
(2) retain a fee of five dollars ($5) from each deposit under subsection (a)(2).
The clerk of the court shall semiannually remit the fees collected under this subsection to
the board of trustees of the Indiana public retirement system for deposit in the special
death benefit fund. The fee required by subdivision (2) is in addition to the
administrative fee retained under subsection (a)(2).
Dillman acknowledges that he must pay the subsection (d) fee. See Appellant’s Br. p. 26.
12