Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] has a long history of drug and alcohol abuse. As the trial court explained, despite his
previous contacts with the criminal-justice system and opportunities for rehabilitation,
Dillman has not been deterred from criminal activity. His character does not warrant a
reduction in his sentence.
After due consideration of the trial court’s decision, we cannot say that Dillman’s
eight-year sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and his character.
II. Jail-Time Credit
Dillman next contends that he is entitled to thirteen additional jail-time credit
days.
Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(a) provides: “A person . . . imprisoned for a crime
or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class I.” Section 35-50-
6-3(a) also provides: “A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for
These arguments are not persuasive. Put simply, Dillman and his friends were not in a position to
gauge Lacey’s medical state or determine that nothing could be done for her.