Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] in any way. She did not recall whether she looked at the postmark.
The Review Board determined the County had “failed to provide credible or
persuasive evidence to establish that the Administrative Law Judge’s decision was delayed
2
by more than two months,” (App. at 25), so the County had not shown good cause for its
untimely appeal. It dismissed the appeal.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Orange County challenges a decision of the Review Board. The Review Board
reviews ALJ decisions for errors of fact, law, or procedure based on the record before the
ALJ. Ind. Code § 22-4-17-5(e). The Review Board may “affirm, modify, set aside, remand,
or reverse the findings, conclusions, or orders of an administrative law judge.” Id. Under
Indiana’s Unemployment Compensation Act (the Act), “[a]ny decision of the review board
shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.” Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a).
Review Board decisions may, however, be challenged as contrary to law, in which case we