MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] for correctness.” Recker v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 958 N.E.2d
1136, 1139 (Ind. 2011). In the analysis of the Review Board’s findings of basic
fact, we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge witness credibility; rather, we
consider only the evidence most favorable to the Review Board’s findings.
McClain v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1314, 1317 (Ind.
1998).
[12] In Indiana, an individual is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits if he or
she was discharged for “just cause.” Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(a). Discharge for
just cause is defined, in pertinent part, as “any breach of duty in connection
with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” I.C. § 22-4-
15-1(d)(9). When applying a breach of duty analysis in this context:
the Board should consider whether the conduct which is said to
have been a breach of a duty reasonably owed to the employer is
of such a nature that a reasonable employee of the employer