CM Sunshine Home Healthcare v. Review Board of the Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development and Kimberly McClam (mem. dec.)
[…] Recker v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 958 N.E.2d 1136, 1139 (Ind. 2011). In the analysis of the Review Board’s findings of basic fact, we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge witness credibility; rather, we consider only the evidence most favorable to the Review Board’s findings. McClain v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1314, 1317 (Ind. 1998). [12] In Indiana, an individual is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits if he or she was discharged for “just cause.” Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(a). Discharge for just cause is defined, in pertinent part, as “any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” I.C. § 22-4- 15-1(d)(9).