FOR PUBLICATION Dec 19 2014, 9:09 am
[…] basic fact. Id. (citing McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1317). Where such facts are within the
special competence of the Board, the Court will give greater deference to the Board’s
conclusions, broadening the scope of what can be considered reasonable. Id. (citing
McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1318).
In Indiana, an employee is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he or she is
discharged for just cause. Stanrail Corp. v. Review Bd. of Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 735
N.E.2d 1197, 1202 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied; Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1.1 Ind.
Code § 22-4-15-1(d) delineates nine non-exclusive scenarios that can amount to
“[d]ischarge for just cause,” which include “any breach of duty in connection with work
which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” This basis for a just cause
discharge does not explicitly condition a claimant’s ineligibility on a requirement that the
breach of duty must have been knowing, willful, or intentional. Recker, 958 N.E.2d at
1140. The breach of duty “ground for just [cause] discharge is an amorphous one,
without clearly ascertainable limits or definition, and with few rules governing its
1
Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(a) provides in part:
[A]n individual who has voluntarily left the individual’s most recent employment without
good cause in connection with the work or who was discharged from the individual’s
most recent employment for just cause is ineligible for waiting period or benefit rights for
the week in which the disqualifying separation occurred and until the individual has
earned remuneration in employment equal to or exceeding the weekly benefit amount of
the individual’s claim in each of eight (8) weeks.
(Emphasis added).
11
utilization.” Id. (quoting Hehr v. Review Bd. of Ind. Emp’t. Sec. Div., 534 N.E.2d 1122,
1126 (Ind. Ct. App. 1989)).
In considering whether an employer may utilize this provision as a basis for
justifying its action, the Board should consider whether the conduct which