MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] be considered reasonable. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1601-EX-117 | June 23, 2016 Page 4 of 6
[8] The purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is to provide benefits to
those who are involuntarily out of work, through no fault of their own, for
reasons beyond their control. Davis v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev.,
900 N.E.2d 488, 492 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). An individual is ineligible to receive
unemployment benefits if he or she was discharged for “just cause.” Ind. Code
§ 22-4-15-1(a). Discharge for just cause is defined, in pertinent part, as “any
breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer
by an employee.” I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(9). When applying a breach of duty
analysis in this context:
the Board should consider whether the conduct which is said to
have been a breach of a duty reasonably owed to the employer is
of such a nature that a reasonable employee of the employer