Jessica Skidmore-Chisholm v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1601-EX-117 | June 23, 2016 Page 4 of 6 [8] The purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is to provide benefits to those who are involuntarily out of work, through no fault of their own, for reasons beyond their control. Davis v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 900 N.E.2d 488, 492 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). An individual is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits if he or she was discharged for “just cause.” Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(a). Discharge for just cause is defined, in pertinent part, as “any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(9).