Corey A. Craig v. State of Indiana
[…] The factual basis is adequate to support the conviction despite the defect in the charging information. II. GUILTY PLEA Craig also argues that his guilty plea was not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily made because he was misled by the State about the nature of the intimidation charge. He claims that the language in the charging information did not specifically advise him that a deadly weapon had to be drawn or used in order to enhance the offense to a Class C felony. Indiana Code section 35-35-1-2(a)(1) (2003) provides that a trial court “shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first 9 determining that the defendant understands the nature of the charge against him.” A guilty plea is not “voluntary in the sense that it constituted an intelligent admission that he committed the offense unless the defendant received ‘real notice of the true nature of the charge against him, the first and most universally recognized requirement of due process.’” Henderson v.