Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] D felony theft.2 When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a
criminal conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v.
State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence supporting
the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from such evidence.” Id.
We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable
trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id.
At the time of Beaman’s offense, Indiana Code Section 35-43-4-2(a) provided
that: “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property
2
Beaman does not appeal his conviction for Class A misdemeanor resisting law enforcement.
3
of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use,
commits theft, a Class D felony.” According to Beaman, there was no evidence
presented that he exerted unauthorized control over the store’s property. Beaman points
out that he was not seen leaving the store with any property, he did not have any such