Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] maintains that he was prejudiced by this conflict, as demonstrated by the fact that
“Edsall’s case is the only case on Record where prosecutor Clouse has tried to collect
Restitution for the wages of the Police,” that Clouse engaged in prosecutorial misconduct,
that Clouse threatened Edsall, and that “Clouse never provided Edsall with a complete
copy of the State’s pre-trial discovery.” Id. at 20.
To serve the ends of justice and preserve public confidence in the criminal justice
system, it sometimes becomes necessary for a trial court to appoint a special prosecutor.
Indiana Code section 33-39-10-2(b) provides that:
A circuit court or superior court judge:
(2) may appoint a special prosecutor if:
(A) a person files a verified petition requesting the
appointment of a special prosecutor; and
(B) the court, after:
(i) notice is given to the prosecuting attorney; and
(ii) an evidentiary hearing is conducted at which the
prosecuting attorney is given an opportunity to be
heard;
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the appointment
is necessary to avoid an actual conflict of interest or there is
probable cause to believe that the prosecuting attorney has
committed a crime;
When reviewing a claim of prosecutorial misconduct, we determine (1) whether
the prosecutor engaged in misconduct, and, if so, (2) whether the misconduct, under all of
the circumstances, placed the defendant in a position of grave peril to which he or she
would not otherwise have been subjected. Booher v. State, 773 N.E.2d 814, 817 (Ind.
2002). The gravity of the peril is measured by the probable persuasive effect of the
7
misconduct on the jury’s decision rather than the degree of impropriety of the conduct.
Id.
We find no basis to conclude that the circumstances of this case required the
appointment of a special prosecutor. The only evidence Edsall presented concerning
Clouse’s alleged grudge against Edsall and the threats Edsall claims Clouse made,
however, was Edsall’s own self-serving statements. The post-conviction court
determined that Edsall’s allegations of Clouse’s conflict of interest were not credible and