Jim A. Edsall v. State of Indiana
[…] The principal purpose of restitution is to vindicate the rights of society and to impress upon the defendant the magnitude of the loss the crime has caused. Pearson v. State, 883 N.E.2d 770, 772 (Ind. 2008); Bockler v. State, 908 N.E.2d 342, 348 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (restitution is means of impressing upon defendant magnitude of loss he caused). Restitution also serves to compensate the offender’s victim. Pearson, 883 N.E.2d at 772. A state entity may be considered a “victim” for purposes of restitution. Bockler, 908 N.E.2d at 348. Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) governs restitution and provides in relevant part: In addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation, or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim’s estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: 12 (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate); (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime; (3) earnings lost by the victim; and (4) funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the family or estate of a homicide victim as a result of the crime. “[A] trial court may order restitution as part of a defendant’s sentence wholly apart from probation.” Pearson, 883 N.E.2d at 772-73; see also, Miller v.