Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] proper . . . this presumption may be rebutted by affirmative evidence to the contrary.” In re
4
Tax Sale in Lake Cnty., 926 N.E.2d 524, 527 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). A person “may, upon
appeal, defeat the title conveyed by a tax deed executed under this chapter only if: . . . (7) the
notices required by . . . IC 6-1.1-24-4 . . . were not in substantial compliance with the manner
prescribed in [this] section[].” Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-16. In his complaint, Meyer asserted the
tax sale of the Arden Cove Property was void because the Auditor did not comply with Ind.
Code § 6-1.1-24-4 when attempting to provide notice to him2 of the tax sale. We disagree.
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-4 states, in relevant part:
(a) Not less than twenty-one (21) days before the earliest date on which the
application for judgment and order for sale of real property eligible for sale
may be made, the county auditor shall send a notice of the sale by certified
mail, return receipt requested, to:
(1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner; or
(2) at least one (1) of the owners, as of the date of certification, of real
property with multiple owners;
at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in the records of
the county auditor on the date that the tax sale list is certified. In addition, the
county auditor shall mail a duplicate notice to the owner of record, as
described in subdivisions (1) and (2), by first class mail to the owners from
whom the certified mail return receipt was not signed and returned.