Aug 11 2014, 10:39 am
[…] 3
reviewed only for an abuse of discretion. Washington v. State, 997 N.E.2d 342, 345 (Ind.
2013). In determining whether a trial court has abused its discretion in rejecting a
proposed instruction, we first determine whether the instruction is a correct statement of
the law. Id. Then we examine the record to determine whether there was evidence
present to support the instruction. Id. at 345-46. Finally, we determine whether the
substance of the instruction was covered by another instruction or instructions. Id. at
346.
Indiana Code Section 35-47-4-3 provides:
(a) This section does not apply to a law enforcement officer
who is acting within the scope of the law enforcement
officer’s official duties or to a person who is justified in using
reasonable force against another person under:
(1) IC 35-41-3-2; or
(2) IC 35-41-3-3.
(b) A person who knowingly or intentionally points a firearm
at another person commits a Class D felony. However, the
offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the firearm was not
loaded.
Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-2(d) provides:
A person:
(1) is justified in using reasonable force, including deadly
force, against any other person; and
(2) does not have a duty to retreat;
if the person reasonably believes that the force is necessary to
prevent or terminate the other person’s unlawful entry of or
attack on the person’s dwelling, curtilage, or occupied motor
vehicle.
4