Ryan Gold v. Starr Weather
[…] Pursuant to the relocation statutes, Mother was required to provide notice of her intent to move ninety days prior to the date she intended to relocate. Ind. Code § 31-17- 2.2-3(a)(1)(B). Mother did not file her notice at least ninety days prior to her intended relocation; in fact, she filed the notice on June 17, 2011, stating that she intended to move on July 1, 2011. Upon receiving that notice, Father had sixty days within which to object 21 and seek an order preventing relocation. Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(a). Father filed his objection on June 29, 2011, and the trial court set a hearing for July 7, 2011. At the evidentiary hearing regarding relocation, Mother was to have the burden of proof “that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason,” Ind. Code § 31-17- 2.2-5(c), and if she met that burden, Father would then have the burden “to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child,” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5)(d).