Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] I.C. § 9-25-6-6(a)(2). Had the Legislature intended to impose a time limit
on the installment payments it could have done so. See McGee v. McGee,
998 N.E.2d 270, 271 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (“[I]t is as important to recognize
what a statute does not say as it is to recognize what it does say.”) If we
were to interpret the statute in the manner in which NIPSCO suggests, we
would be adding a requirement to the statute that is not there. We cannot
and will not do that. See id. at 272.
NIPSCO’s proposed reading of the statute also ignores the clear
language of Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6(b), which provides in part, “The
court, in the court’s discretion and without prejudice to other legal remedies
the judgment creditor may have, may order the payment of the judgment in
installments, fixing the amounts and times of payment of the installments.”
This language clearly vests trial courts with broad discretion in crafting the
amounts and timing of the installment payments.
***
NIPSCO’s attempt to distinguish the “installment” language of
Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6 from the “payment plan” language and