Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Id. By allowing the appellant to prevail upon a showing of only prima facie error, we
avoid the improper burden of having to act as advocate for the absent appellee. Id.
NIPSCO first contends that the trial court misinterpreted Indiana Code Section 9-
25-6-4(c) when it reinstated Cranor’s driving privileges based upon an installment plan
that will not satisfy the judgment within seven years of the accident. This court recently
addressed the same argument brought by NIPSCO in another appeal, and we held as
follows:
The Appellees’ driving privileges were suspended pursuant to Indiana Code
Section 9-25-6-4(c)[] which provides, “The bureau[] shall suspend for a
period of not more than seven (7) years from the date of judgment the
driving privileges of a person upon receiving a verified report that the
person has failed for a period of ninety (90) days to satisfy a judgment.”
“Judgment” is defined as “a judgment in excess of two hundred dollars
($200) for bodily injury, death, or property damages arising out of the use
of a motor vehicle upon a public highway.” Ind. Code § 9-25-6-4(b).
Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6, which pertains to the reinstatement