Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] follows:
The Appellees’ driving privileges were suspended pursuant to Indiana Code
Section 9-25-6-4(c)[] which provides, “The bureau[] shall suspend for a
period of not more than seven (7) years from the date of judgment the
driving privileges of a person upon receiving a verified report that the
person has failed for a period of ninety (90) days to satisfy a judgment.”
“Judgment” is defined as “a judgment in excess of two hundred dollars
($200) for bodily injury, death, or property damages arising out of the use
of a motor vehicle upon a public highway.” Ind. Code § 9-25-6-4(b).
Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6, which pertains to the reinstatement
of driving privileges, provides:
(a) The bureau may not suspend the driving privileges of a
person and shall reinstate the driving privileges of a person
following nonpayment of a judgment whenever a judgment
debtor does the following:
4
(1) Gives proof that the judgment debtor will
maintain financial responsibility in the future
for at least three (3) years following
reinstatement.
(2) Obtains an order from the trial court in
which the judgment was rendered permitting the
payment of the judgment in installments, unless
the payment of an installment is in default.
(b) A judgment debtor, upon five (5) days’ notice to the
judgment creditor, may apply to the trial court in which the
judgment was obtained for the privilege of paying the
judgment in installments. The court, in the court’s discretion
and without prejudice to other legal remedies the judgment
creditor may have, may order the payment of the judgment in
installments, fixing the amounts and times of payment of the
installments.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), if the judgment
debtor fails to pay an installment as permitted by the order of
the court, upon notice of the default the bureau shall suspend
the driving privileges of the judgment debtor. The bureau
may not take action for failure to make installment payments
for judgments entered at least seven (7) years after the date of
the accident. Suspended driving privileges may not be
reinstated until evidence of proof of future financial
responsibility is presented.
(d) Notwithstanding a default by the judgment debtor in the
payment of a judgment or the payment of an installment
under subsection (b), whenever the judgment creditor
consents in writing, in the form the bureau prescribes, that the
judgment debtor be allowed driving privileges and
registration, the driving privileges and registration may be
allowed by the bureau at the bureau’s discretion. The driving
privileges and registration may be renewed until the consent