Northen Indiana Public Service Company v. Edward A. Sloan, Dashawn L. Cole
[…] NIPSCO also argues that the Appellees failed to meet other statutory requirements, barring reinstatement of their driving privileges. First, NIPSCO asserts that the Appellees were required to prove to the trial court at the reinstatement hearing that they would maintain financial responsibility for at least three years. NIPSCO, however, cites no legal authority that proof of financial responsibility was to be submitted to the trial court at the hearing. In fact, Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6(a) provides: (a) The bureau may not suspend the driving privileges of a person and shall reinstate the driving privileges of a person following nonpayment of a judgment whenever a judgment debtor does the following: 8 (1) Gives proof that the judgment debtor will maintain financial responsibility in the future for at least three (3) years following reinstatement. (2) Obtains an order from the trial court in which the judgment was rendered permitting the payment of the judgment in installments, unless the payment of an installment is in default. The statute simply does not require a judgment debtor to prove financial responsibility to the trial court at the reinstatement hearing. Instead, it appears that the BMV is charged with reinstating driving privileges when the debtor gives proof of financial responsibility and obtains an order from the trial court permitting installment payments. Even if a judgment debtor is required to give such proof to the trial court, in its orders reinstating the Appellees’ driving privileges, the trial court required the Appellees to provide proof of financial responsibility to the BMV, the trial court, and NIPSCO. Accordingly, the trial court’s orders did not run afoul of Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6(a). NIPSCO also argues that the Appellees failed to file proposed plans at least five days prior to the hearing. Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6(b) provides in part, “A judgment debtor upon five (5) days notice to the judgment creditor, may apply to the trial court in which the judgment was obtained for the privilege of paying the judgment in installments.” As an initial matter, because NIPSCO did not raise this issue to the trial court, it cannot raise it for the first time on appeal. See Einhorn v. Johnson, 996 N.E.2d 823, 828 n.4 (Ind. Ct.