Northen Indiana Public Service Company v. Edward A. Sloan, Dashawn L. Cole
[…] Had the Legislature intended to 6 impose a time limit on the installment payments it could have done so. See McGee v. McGee, 998 N.E.2d 270, 271 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013) (“[I]t is as important to recognize what a statute does not say as it is to recognize what it does say.”). If we were to interpret the statute in the manner in which NIPSCO suggests, we would be adding a requirement to the statute that is not there. We cannot and will not do that. See id. at 272. NIPSCO’s proposed reading of the statute also ignores the clear language of Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6(b), which provides in part, “The court, in the court’s discretion and without prejudice to other legal remedies the judgment creditor may have, may order the payment of the judgment in installments, fixing the amounts and times of payment of the installments.” This language clearly vests trial courts with broad discretion in crafting the amounts and timing of the installment payments. This holding is consistent with Mertz.