Northen Indiana Public Service Company v. Edward A. Sloan, Dashawn L. Cole
[…] “Judgment” is defined as “a judgment in excess of two hundred dollars ($200) for bodily injury, death, or property damages arising out of the use of a motor vehicle upon a public highway.” Ind. Code § 9-25-6-4(b) (2013). Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6, which pertains to the reinstatement of driving privileges, provides: (a) The bureau may not suspend the driving privileges of a person and shall reinstate the driving privileges of a person following nonpayment of a judgment whenever a judgment debtor does the following: (1) Gives proof that the judgment debtor will maintain financial responsibility in the future for at least three (3) years following reinstatement. (2) Obtains an order from the trial court in which the judgment was rendered permitting the payment of the judgment in installments, unless the payment of an installment is in default. (b) A judgment debtor, upon five (5) days notice to the judgment creditor, may apply to the trial court in which the judgment was obtained for the privilege of paying the judgment in installments. The court, in the court’s discretion and without prejudice to other legal remedies the judgment creditor may have, may order the payment of the judgment in installments, fixing the amounts and times of payment of the installments. (c) Except as provided in subsection (d), if the judgment debtor fails to pay an installment as permitted by the order of the court, upon notice of the default the bureau shall suspend the driving privileges of the judgment debtor. The bureau 3 “Bureau” refers to the BMV. See Ind. Code § 9-13-2-16. 5 may not take action for failure to make installment payments for judgments entered at least seven (7) years after the date of the accident.