Northen Indiana Public Service Company v. Edward A. Sloan, Dashawn L. Cole
[…] NIPSCO had notice of the hearings and, in fact, attended the hearings and objected to the reinstatement of the Appellees’ driving privileges. Thus, any error in the failure to comply with the notice requirement was harmless and must be disregarded. See Ind. Trial Rule 61 (“The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”). Finally, NIPSCO contends that the reinstatement of Sloan’s driving privileges was prohibited because Indiana Code Section 9-25-6-6(a)(2) allows a judgment debtor to obtain an order “permitting the payment of the judgment in installments, unless the payment of an installment is in default.” In 2010, a “payment agreement order” between Sloan and NIPSCO was filed with the trial court in which Sloan agreed to pay $10.00 per month until the judgment was paid in full. App.