Timothy E. Strowmatt v. State of Indiana
[…] The Henry Circuit Court then transferred the matter to the St. Joseph Superior Court. On January 22, 2014, the St. Joseph Superior Court entered an order dismissing Strowmatt’s habeas corpus petition after determining that it was an unauthorized successive post-conviction petition. Strowmatt now appeals. DECISION Strowmatt argues that the trial court erred by treating his habeas corpus petition as a post-conviction petition and dismissing it as an unauthorized successive post-conviction petition. INDIANA CODE § 34–25.5–1–1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is 3 illegal.” “‘The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint.’” Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Correctional Facility, 756 N.E.2d 978, 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting O’Leary v.