MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] provisions relating thereto. Strowmatt was not charged with violating
INSORA. Other than his bare assertion, Strowmatt does not cite any authority
to support a determination that the State was also required to allege that a
conviction for attempted criminal confinement would trigger application of
INSORA.
[18] In any event, we note that as pertinent to Strowmatt’s claim, the provisions of
INSORA were triggered by the fact of his conviction for attempted criminal
confinement; they were not the basis for the conviction. A reference to
9
I.C. § 35-34-1-2 sets forth the requirements for an indictment or information. Strowmatt’s argument is
based upon the language of I.C. § 35-34-1-2(a)(3), which provides that an indictment or information “shall be
in writing and allege the commission of an offense by . . . citing the statutory provision alleged to have been
violated.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A04-1505-MI-498 | June 15, 2016 Page 11 of 19
INSORA would need to be made only if an offender were charged with
violating an INSORA requirement such as the registration requirement. 10