MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] to the alternative purpose assigned.”
Wallace, 905 N.E.2d at 379 (quoting Mendoza-Martinez, 372 U.S. at 168-69).
Our Supreme Court has held that the intent-effects test provides the appropriate
analytical framework for analyzing ex post facto claims under the Indiana
Constitution. Wallace, 905 N.E.2d at 378.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A04-1505-MI-498 | June 15, 2016 Page 15 of 19
[25] We begin by noting that Indiana’s credit time assignments11 and the grounds for
reduction or deprivation are established by statute. Strowmatt challenges I.C. §
35-50-6-5, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A person may, with respect to the same transaction, be
deprived of any part of the educational credit or good time credit
the person has earned for any of the following:
***
(5) If the person is a sex or violent offender (as defined in
IC 11-8-8-4.5) and refuses to register before being released
from the department as required under IC 11-8-8-7.
(6) If the person is a sex offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-
4.5) and refuses to participate in a sex offender treatment
program specifically offered to the sex offender by the
department of correction while the person is serving a
period of incarceration with the department of correction.
Strowmatt’s specific challenge is that the 2006 statutory amendment adding
(a)(5) and (6) went into effect two years after his conviction, and thus, he
cannot be required to participate in the INSOMM program such that his refusal
to do so results in him being deprived of earned credit time. The basis for
Strowmatt’s claim is that deprivation of credit time constitutes a punishment.
11
Good time credits and classifications are not constitutionally required. See Bleeke, 6 N.E.3d at 933.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A04-1505-MI-498 | June 15, 2016 Page 16 of 19