Ronald Andrew Manley v. State of Indiana
[…] The court noted that the registration requirement was in effect when Harris committed his crimes and that INSORA “undoubtedly advances a legitimate, regulatory purpose in that it promotes public safety.” Id. at 812. But most importantly, the court observed: [T]he 2007 Amendment provides that in ten years from the date of his release from prison—the time frame in which Harris was originally required to register—he may petition the court “to consider whether [he] should no longer be considered [an SVP].” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(g) (Supp. 2007). And, under the 2007 Amendment, the court at that point may determine if Harris presents a future threat—i.e., “suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes [him] likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense,” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(a)—after consulting with two psychologists or psychiatrists who have expertise in criminal behavioral disorders. I.C. § 35-38-1-7.5(g).