Jun 17 2015, 7:58 am
[…] That same year, the legislature amended Ind. Code
§ 35-38-1-7.5(c) to provide that “[a]t the sentencing hearing, the court
shall determine whether the person is a [SVP]. Before making a
determination under this section, the court shall consult with a board
of experts consisting of two (2) board certified psychologists or
psychiatrists who have expertise in criminal behavioral disorders.” See
Pub. L. No. 56-1988, § 17 (eff. July 1, 1998). In 2003, the legislature
amended Ind. Code § 5-2-12-13 to provide that “[a]n offender who is
found to be a [SVP] by a court under [Ind. Code] § 35-38-1-7.5(b) is
required to register for life.” P. L. No. 222-2003, § 1 (eff. July 1,
2003).3 In 2007, the legislature amended Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b) to
provide that “a person is a [SVP] by operation of law if an offense
committed by the person satisfies the conditions set forth in
subdivision (1) or (2) and the person was released from incarceration,
3
We note that Hollen court left out the 2006 Amendment. Effective July 1, 2006, the legislature amended the
Act requiring lifetime registration for a defendant whose offense qualifies the defendant as a “[SVP]”. Ind.
Code § 11-8-8-19 (2006).