Jonathan L. Slone v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Slone then filed a motion to correct error, which the trial court denied. Slone now appeals. Due Process [6] First, Slone argues that under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5, the trial court did not designate him as a sexually violent predator at his sentencing hearing and that doing so later violated his due process rights. Slone cites to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5 (d) which provides that, “[a]t the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on the record whether the person has been convicted of an offense that makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection (b).”