MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] violent predator status on January 22, 2015. He also submitted a request for
dismissal from sex offender counseling classes and permission for family
visitation, which the trial court denied. Slone then filed a motion to correct
error, which the trial court denied. Slone now appeals.
Due Process
[6] First, Slone argues that under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5, the trial court
did not designate him as a sexually violent predator at his sentencing hearing
and that doing so later violated his due process rights. Slone cites to Indiana
Code section 35-38-1-7.5 (d) which provides that, “[a]t the sentencing hearing,
the court shall indicate on the record whether the person has been convicted of
an offense that makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection
(b).”
[7] However, effective May 10, 2007, the statute was amended and now mandates
that an individual is a sexually violent predator “by operation of law” if the
person committed a section 35-38-1-7.5(b) offense and he was released from